Photo ©2008 Mattbr. Used under Attribution 2.0 Generic license, via Wikimedia Commons
[…] Copyright law and time limits on damages

The answers are some form of “it depends”, which is usually the case in law and always an important reason for creators to consult an experienced entertainment lawyer rather than try to figure it out on their own. At least where copyright ownership is not disputed, however “a three-year look-back limitations period for all civil claims arising under the Copyright Act“ applies. Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663 (2014). The applicable statute is 17 U.S.C. § 507(b)(“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of th[e Copyright Act] unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”

One reason for confusion is that “when the claim accrued” is not always clear. Most US circuits follow the “discovery” rule, which dates accrual of a copyright infringement claim to when the copyright owner knows or should know of the alleged infringement.